1. About Us

Company name: Studio NYFT
Street + No.: Singel 105
Postal Code: 1012 VG
City: Amsterdam
Country: The Netherlands
Registration No. at
The Netherlands
Chamber of Commerce: 74338013

Questions or requests? Send an email to info@studionyft.com.​ ​Or call +31 20 777 4254

2. Personal Data

The following personal data are (potentially) processed:

1)  Tradename and legal form (eenmanszaak, VOF, BV, NV, Inc., LLC, Ltd., AG, KG, GmbH, S.p.A., S.A. etc.)
2)  First Name and Surname
3)  Gender
4)  Age
5)  Business, Personal and/or Postal Address, Location
6)  Business Registration Number
7)  E-mail address
8)  Telephone number
9)  Customer Number, Order Number, Invoice Number

How do we collect your data?
The above data is collected by the information provided by customers in order forms, on lead forms, and in open sources like social media and Registers of the Netherlands Chamber of Commerce, Graydon Nederland BV, and Company Info (FD Mediagroep B.V).

3. Purpose of Data Collection

We only process your personal data when the collection of it is according to the General Data Protection Regulation (EU) 2016/679 (GDPR) and serves the purpose as is described in this policy.

3.1 Comments/Reviews/Questions

When you leave a comment/review/question on our website or on one of the other platforms which we use: e.g. Google Reviews, Instagram Comments, and Direct Messages, Facebook Messenger, we process your first name, surname, and potentially your location. In principle, the information you provide remains indefinitely, unless the content, product, or post is removed by us or you explicitly submit a removal request. We have a legitimate interest to leave these responses, in particular when a response has been given by us or a third party to your comments/reviews/questions.

3.2 Contact

If you have contacted us by telephone, e-mail, our contact form, WhatsApp or social media, we have received your data. We process this in order to respond to your message to us. If you contacted via social media, it will usually have been via the business account. We process the data for a maximum of 5 years, in order to be able to see, for example, when the last contact has taken place, what it was about, and how you responded. It is in our legitimate interest to know so that we can help you better and set priorities.

3.3 Newsletter

We are happy to send you a newsletter because you are a customer with us or because you have registered yourself. We, therefore, process your name and email address in order to be able to send you information and news. We offer the option to unsubscribe under each newsletter. We keep your data for this purpose until you have unsubscribed.

3.4 Billing

If you have given us an order/command, we will process the data that is necessary for the execution of that order/command. These are in any case your name and email address and other information that is necessary to send a correct invoice. When paying, we will also see from which account this comes and who the account holder is. We archive quotations, invoices, and payment details for 8 years.

3.5 Legitimate Interest

In some of the above cases, we have a legitimate interest to process data. We have weighed our interest, for example, the interest of safeguarding our own evidence and legal position, against the privacy interest of the person whose personal data we process on the basis of this basis. We will not process more data than is necessary to achieve our goal and to safeguard our legitimate interests.

4. Transfer of Personal Data

Recipients of personal data We share your data with the following third parties, including our processors:

4.1 Transfer of Personal Data to Non-EEA Countries

We try to process personal data as much as possible within the EEA, but sometimes we cannot avoid using services from outside the EEA. These companies are located in an adequate country designated by the European Commission.

We have agreed on a processor agreement with all our processors, within and outside the EEA.

5. Your Rights

We would like to inform you about the rights you have and the influence you can exercise on the processing of your personal data. If you want to exercise one of these rights, please contact us by e-mail at ​gdpr@studionyft.com.

5.1 Access, correction, and deletion

You have the right to know which personal data we process about you and you may subsequently request that it be rectified or deleted.

5.2 Restriction of Processing

You have the right to request us to limit the processing of your personal data, for example, if the data is no longer correct, the processing is unlawful, we no longer need your personal data, or while awaiting a decision on the objection you have made against processing.

5.3 Right to object

You have the right to object to the processing of your personal data. If you object to the use of personal data for direct marketing, we will no longer use your personal data for this.

5.6 Complaints

Do you have complaints about how we handle your personal data? You have the right to submit your complaints to the Dutch Data Protection Authority (To file a complaint go to: https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl/zelf-doen/gebruik-uw-privacyrechten/klacht-melde n-bij-de-ap​).

5.4 Data portability

You have the right to receive your personal data from us in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable form, so that you can transfer it to another party, when you have given us permission to process your data and when the processing was done automatically.

5.5 Revoking consent

If we have obtained your data for a specific purpose based on your consent, you may withdraw this consent at any time. Withdrawing consent does not affect the lawfulness of the processing before the withdrawal.

6. Protection of Your Personal Data

We have taken appropriate organizational and technical measures to protect personal data against loss or other forms of unlawful processing. These measures ensure a security level that matches the data we process.

7. Cookies

Cookies are used to provide the best possible functioning of our website. A cookie is a small file that is sent by our website and placed on peripheral equipment by your browser. The information stored in the cookie can be sent back to our website when you visit the website again.

(More information can be found on the website of The Netherlands Authority for Consumer & Markets: h​ttp://www.consuwijzer.nl/telecom-post/internet/privacy/uitleg-cookies)​

7.1 Protection of Your Personal Data

We would like to make it as easy as possible for you to share the content of our website via social media. This can be done by means of a number of social media buttons. Read the privacy statements of the respective social media channels to find out how they deal with privacy:

7.2 Google Analytics

Because we would like to know how our visitors use the website so that we can optimize the use of the website, we use Google Analytics. Analytical cookies from Google are therefore placed via this website. These Google Analytics cookies are stored for 50 months. We have anonymized all data. (Google Privacy Policy: ​https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=nl)​

7.3 Turning Off/Deleting Cookies

Do you want to disable or delete the cookies? You can do this via your browser settings. If necessary, use the help function of your browser to find out how to do this.

7.4 Links and Backlinks

On our website, you will find links to external websites. Clicking on a link will take you to a website outside of this website. These external websites may use cookies. We would like to refer to the cookie or privacy statement of the relevant website.

8. Modifications

We may have to change our privacy statement, for example, because we have started to use a different method. We will always publish the new privacy statement on our website. If the changes apply directly to you, we will also communicate the changes directly with you.